2019-2020 National Team Members

2019-2020

Canadian National Ski Mountaineering Men’s Team:

Peter Knight
Nick Elson
Tyson Smith
Brendan Armstrong

Canadian National Ski Mountaineering Women’s Team: 

Kylee Toth Ohler
Michelle Katchur Roberts
Lori Anne Donald

Canadian National Ski Mountaineering Development Team:

Scott Semple
Jean-Michel Voyer
Nathan Smith
Graham Suffield
Matt Ruta
Matt Reid

Marg Fedyna
Katarina Kuba
Martha Burley
Caroline Reid
Alison Walford

Canadian National Ski Mountaineering Youth Team:

Jessie McAuley*
Noah Schuh
Findlay Eyre
Ema Chlepkova

 

* Competing as a Senior on Canadian Race Circuit

 

About Our Athletes!

 

Canadian National Ski Mountaineering Men’s Team:

Peter Knight

Training location: Edmonton, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Mechanical Engineer
Sports and Hobbies: Skiing, cycling, running
Website/blog: knightisright.blogspot.ca
Instagram: @peteyknight5
Facebook: Peter Knight
Sponsors: Thank you to all the Skimo Team Sponsors!
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
ISMF World Championships Team Member 2019, 2017, 2015, 2013 

3000 metre days at training camp
Wapta in a day
Mt. Columbia in a day
Multi-lap powder/corn days

 

Nick Elson

Training location: Squamish, British Columbia
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Law Student
Sports and Hobbies: Running, Climbing
Instagram: @nicksethelson
Sponsors: MEC, La Sportiva, Petzl
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Racing at the World Championships and on the the World Cup in Europe.
Racing at the Pierra Menta.
Doing some long traverses efficiently such as the McBride, the Tantalus, the Spearhead and the Garibaldi Neve.
Doing some more technical ski mountaineering objectives efficiently such as Liberty Ridge on Mt. Rainier and the North Ridge on Mt. Baker.

Tyson Smith

Training location: Canmore, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Coach
Sports and Hobbies: Skiing, Running, Cycling
Instagram: @tysonjmsmith
Sponsors: Rossignol

Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Backyard Ski Turns

Canadian National Ski Mountaineering Women’s Team:

Kylee Toth Ohler

Training location: Canmore/Banff, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Home mom and exercise instructor
Sports and Hobbies: Mountain biking, trail running, scrambling
Instagram: @kyleetothohler
Facebook: KyleeTothOhler
Sponsors: Osprey packs, Julbo eyewear USA, Mountain Exposure
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Pierra Menta 2017
Verbier Switzerland 2015
Spring speed ascent of Mt. Columbia 2016
All the good powder days with awesome friends I have each season

Michelle Katchur Roberts

Training location: Banff/Kananaskis, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Education and Hiking Guide
Sports and Hobbies: Running, Climbing, Eating, Cooking, Reading
Website/blog: stixnstonz.wordpress.com
Instagram: @Michelle_Katchur
Facebook: Michelle Katchur Roberts
Sponsors: Gear Up Sports Canmore
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Pierra Menta Race
Skimo World Championships
Mount Columbia
Jackson Hole Race
Touring in Chamonix

Lori Anne Donald

Training location: Nelson, British Columbia
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Sports Medicine Physiotherapist
Sports and Hobbies: Downhill skiing, Ski Touring, Mountain Biking, Whitewater Kayaking, Trail Running, Salsa Dancing and Classical Ballet
Website/blog: lorianne.ca
Instagram: @lorianne.donald
Facebook: Lori Anne Donald
Sponsors: Whitewater Ski Resort, Village Ski Hut
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Back country powder days around Whitewater Ski Resort
Ski Mountaineering World Championships 2019 and 2017
North American Championships 2018
ACC Hut Trips – Asulkan, Bow, etc.

Canadian National Ski Mountaineering Development Team:

Scott Semple

Training location: Canmore, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Sports and Hobbies: Ski Mountaineering
Instagram: @scttsmpl
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Wapta traverse in a day

 

Jean-Michel Voyer

Training location: Calgary, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: 3D Scanning Technology Sales
Sports and Hobbies: Trail running, back country skiing, climbing
Instagram: @jm.voyer
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Skiing around Chamonix
Monarch Icefield Traverse, BC
Cascade volcanoes

Nathan Smith

Training location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Vertical
Profession: Conservation technician / student
Sports and Hobbies: Cross country skiing, running, mountain biking, carpentry, metal working
Instagram: @smithndr
Sponsors: Bliz
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:

Spearhead Traverse
French-Haig-Robertson
Lawrense Grassi

 

Graham Suffield

Training location: Canmore, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Grande Course
Profession: Hiking Guide, Stay at home Dad
Sports and Hobbies: Alpine Climbing, Bicycle Touring, Language Learning
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Mount Habel, my first ski mountaineering peak (so quick and easy to get back to Peyto Hut!)
Bugaboos to Rogers Pass Ski Traverse
Joffre-Matier-Slalok trifecta on the Coast

Matt Ruta

Training location: Golden, British Columbia
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Alpine Race Coach/Ski Tech
Sports and Hobbies: Climbing, Trail Running, Mountain Biking
Instagram: @matt_ruta

Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Steep Skiing in Patagonia
Twins Tower SE Arete ski descent
Mt. Sir Douglas NW Face ski descent
2018 Ken Jones Classic/Pan American Championships
Various Rogers Pass pow days

Matt Reid

Training location: Golden, BC
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Teams
Profession: Woodworking / Engineering
Sports and Hobbies: Cross Country Mountain Biking
Instagram: @mattreidmattreidmattreid
Facebook: reid.matt
Sponsors: True Outdoors, Kelowna Cycle
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
2017 Skimo World Championships, Italy
Monarch Icefield Traverse, BC
The Dogtooth Dash as my first ever skimo race

Marg Fedyna

Training location: mostly nordic trails
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Vertical
Profession: analyst/organizer/athlete
Sports and Hobbies: cycling – hill climbs! Living & learning plant-based & raw food regimes
Website/blog: margsrace.blogspot.ca/
Sponsors: Fischer & Swix
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
My first skimo race at Castle Mountain Jan 2013
National skimo training camp to Asulkan Hut in Rogers Pass Nov 2013
Jan 2014 Wyoming Rando Round-Up (3-stages in 2 days with 15,000′ total ascent)

Katarina Kuba

Training location: Squamish, British Columbia
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Registered Massage Therapist
Sports and Hobbies: Scrambling, drawing, baking and climbing
Instagram: @kubakatarina
Facebook: Katarina Kuba
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:

Bokami Zapadnych Tatier three day stage race in Slovakia
Racing the World Championships in Europe 2019
Winning Alpental Vertfest skimo race
Mount Baker Womans FKT
Doing longer traverses like the Spearhead Traverse and more technical objectives on the south coast

Martha Burley

Training location: Fernie, British Columbia
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Teams
Profession: Chef
Sports and Hobbies: Mountain Running, Telemark
Sponsors: Fernie Physiotherapy, Intuition
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Patrouille des Glaciers
Capps Glacier
Kackar Daglari

Caroline Reid

Training location: Golden, BC
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Vertical
Profession: Mechanical Engineer
Sports and Hobbies: Mountain biking, long distance bikepacking, trail running, triathlon
Website/blog: thetracklesstravelled.wordpress.com
Instagram: @crsonic
Sponsors: Kelowna Cycle/Rocky Mountain Bikes
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Competing for Canada at the 2017 Ski Mountaineering World Championships
Traversing the Lillooet Icefield
Skiing for two weeks on the Monarch Icefield
Skiing the Cascade Volcanoes
Racing against such inspiring athletes

Alison Walford

Training location: Canmore/Banff/Lake Louise
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual – especially with moguls on the descent!
Profession: Physiotherapist
Sports and Hobbies: trail running, mountain biking, climbing
Instagram: @dreamcatcher.aka.aly

Facebook: Alison Elizabeth
Sponsors: Lake Louise Ski Resort, Icebreaker through Wilson Mountain Sports
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences: 
Dreaming of the best yet to come!
First couloir (Bell)
First skimo race Castle 2019
First experience backcountry skiing – Crowfoot Mtn 2018

 

 

Canadian National Ski Mountaineering Youth Team:

Jessie McAuley

Training location: Squamish, BC
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual and Vertical
Profession: Outdoor Photographer, Athlete
Sports and Hobbies: Alpinism, Mountain Running, Climbing, Guitar, Spending time by the Ocean
Website/blog: https://www.oceantoalpinemedia.com
Instagram: @jm_updown, @jessie.mcauley

Facebook: Jessie McAuley
Sponsors: Dynafit
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Racing the 2019 Ski-Mo World Championships
Steep skiing and traversing technical routes in the Coast Mountains
Racing the Bokami  Zapanych Tatier in Slovakia

Noah Schuh

Training location: Crowsnest Pass, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Student
Sports and Hobbies: Trail Running
Instagram: @runningschuh
Sponsors: Julbo Canada, Xact nutrition
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
ROAM Ranonee Rally Individual race 2018
Lake Louise Individual 2018

Skiing the French Haig Glacier

Findlay Eyre

Training location: Canmore, Banff-Lake Louise Area, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Individual
Profession: Student
Sports and Hobbies: Biathlon, mountain biking, climbing
Instagram: @quebefinnois
Sponsors: My parents
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:
Ken Jones Individual
Any skiing after a dump of snow

Wapta ice field

 

Ema Chlepkova

Training location: Bow Valley Area, Alberta
Favourite Skimo Discipline: Sprint
Profession: High School Student
Sports and Hobbies: Biathlon, cross country skiing, ukulele playing, and eating 
Instagram: @emachlepkova
Top Ski Mountaineering Experiences:

Pan American and National Ski Mountaineering Championships 2018
Six Pass Route, Jasper camping trip
Wapta Traverse
Saskatchewan Glacier and Colombia Icefields camping trip